Latin Grammys 2023 Nominations, Who Won the Latin Grammys in 2023?

Latin Grammys 2023

The 24th Annual Latin Grammy Awards, set to take place on November 16, 2023, are poised to make history as they venture beyond the borders of the United States for the very first time. This prestigious awards ceremony is scheduled to be held at the FIBES Conference and Exhibition Centre in Seville, Spain, marking a significant departure from its traditional locations.

The Latin Grammys will honor outstanding recordings released during the eligibility period spanning from June 1, 2022, to May 31, 2023, across various categories within the Latin music industry. The nominations for this highly anticipated event were unveiled during a virtual livestream on September 20, 2023, with an impressive lineup of presenters from the music world.

These include artists such as Yandel, Tainy, Victor Manuelle, Angela Alvarez, Ana Caetano, Pablo Novaes, Mon Laferte, Christian Nodal, C. Tangana, Liniker, Fito Páez, Fonseca, Ludmilla, Shakira, Jorge Drexler, and Rosalía. The move to Seville, Spain, underscores the global reach and influence of Latin music and promises an exciting celebration of the diverse talents and contributions within the Latin music industry on an international stage.

PAGASA is your gateway to the dynamic world of entertainment. Subscribe now to stay up-to-date with breaking celebrity news and explore insightful film reviews. Join the community of entertainment enthusiasts at PAGASA and be the first to engage with this ever-evolving realm.

Latin Grammys 2023 Nominations

The 24th annual Latin Grammys have announced the nominations, and it’s an exciting lineup of Latin music’s brightest stars.

Record of the Year

Song Title

Artist

“No Es Que Te Extrañe”

Christina Aguilera

“Carretera y Manta”

Pablo Alborán

“Déjame Llorarte”

Paula Arenas featuring Jesús Navarro

“Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 53”

Bizarrap featuring Shakira

“Si Tú Me Quieres”

Fonseca & Juan Luis Guerra

“Mientras Me Curo del Cora”

Karol G

“De Todas las Flores”

Natalia Lafourcade

“Ojos Marrones”

Lasso

“La Fórmula”

Maluma & Marc Anthony

“Despechá”

Rosalía

“Correcaminos”

Alejandro Sanz featuring Danny Ocean

Album of the Year

Album Title

Artist

La Cuarta Hoja

Pablo Alborán

A Ciegas

Paula Arenas

De Adentro Pa Afuera

Camilo

Décimo Cuarto

Andrés Cepeda

Vida Cotidiana

Juanes

Mañana Será Bonito

Karol G

De Todas las Flores

Natalia Lafourcade

Play

Ricky Martin

EADDA9223

Fito Páez

Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así

Carlos Vives

Song of the Year

Song Title

Songwriters

“Acróstico”

Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, L.E.X.U.Z, Luis Fernando Ochoa & Shakira

“Amigos”

Pablo Alborán & Maria Becerra

“De Todas las Flores”

Natalia Lafourcade

“Ella Baila Sola”

Pedro Julian Tovar Oceguera

“NASA”

Edgar Barrera, Camilo & Alejandro Sanz

“Ojos Marrones”

Luis Jiménez, Lasso & Agustín Zubillaga

“Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 53”

Santiago Alvarado, Bizarrap, Kevyn Mauricio Cruz & Shakira

“Si Tú Me Quieres”

Fonseca, Yadam González & Yoel Henríquez

“TQG”

Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums & Shakira

“Un x100to”

Bad Bunny, Edgar Barrera, Marco Daniel Borrero & Andres Jael Correa Rios

Best New Artist

  • Borja
  • Conexión Divina
  • Ana Del Castillo
  • Natascha Falcão
  • Gale
  • Paola Guanche
  • Joaquina
  • Leon Leiden
  • Maréh
  • Timø
  • Pop

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • La Cuarta Hoja – Pablo Alborán
  • Beautiful Humans Vol. 1 – AleMor
  • De Adentro Pa Afuera – Camilo
  • La Neta – Pedro Capó
  • Tu Historia – Julieta Venegas

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • A Ciegas – Paula Arenas
  • Que Me Duela – Camilú
  • Corazón y Flecha – Manuel Carrasco
  • Décimo Cuarto – Andrés Cepeda
  • Placeres y Pecados – Vanesa Martín

Best Pop Song

  • “5:24” – Edgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)
  • “Bailo Pa Ti” – Natalia Hernández Morales, Monsieur Periné, Santiago Prieto Sarabia, Julio Reyes Copello & Mitchie Rivera, songwriters (Monsieur Periné)
  • “Contigo” – Pablo Alboran, Mauricio Rengifo, Andres Torres & Sebastian Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra featuring Pablo Alboran)
  • “Déjame Llorarte” – Paula Arenas & Manuel Ramos, songwriters (Paula Arenas & Jesús Navarro)
  • “Shakira: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 53” – Santiago Alvarado, Bizarrap, Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno & Shakira, songwriters (Bizarrap featuring Shakira)

Urban Best Urban Fusion/Performance

  • “La Jumpa” – Arcangel featuring Bad Bunny
  • “Ojalá” – Maria Becerra
  • “Quevedo: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 52” – Bizarrap featuring Quevedo
  • “TQG” – Karol G featuring Shakira
  • “Yandel 150” – Yandel & Feid

Best Reggaeton Performance

  • “Automático” – Maria Becerra
  • “La Receta” – Tego Calderon
  • “Feliz Cumpleaños Ferxxo” – Feid
  • “Gatúbela” – Karol G featuring Maldy
  • “Hey Mor” – Ozuna & Feid

Best Urban Music Album

  • Xtassy – Akapellah
  • Saturno – Rauw Alejandro
  • 3MEN2 KBRN – Eladio Carrión
  • Feliz Cumpleaños Ferxxo Te Pirateamos el Álbum – Feid
  • Mañana Será Bonito – Karol G
  • Alma – Nicki Nicole

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

  • “Autodidacta” – Mauro De Tommaso & J Noa, songwriters (J Noa)
  • “Coco Channel” – Bad Bunny & Eladio Carrión, songwriters (Eladio Carrion featuring Bad Bunny)
  • “Dispara” – Santiago Alvarado, Milo J, Nicki Nicole & Santiago Ruiz, songwriters (Nicki Nicole featuring Milo J)
  • “Le Pido a Dios” – Martin Chris E, Feid & Esteban Higuita Estrada, songwriters (Feid featuring Dj Premier)
  • “Pá Ganá” – Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah)
  • “Pregúntale a Tu Papá Por Mi” – Vico C, songwriter (Vico C)

Best Urban Song

  • “Automático” – Maria Becerra, songwriter (Maria Becerra)
  • “La Jumpa” – Bad Bunny & Austin Santos, songwriters (Arcangel featuring Bad Bunny)
  • “Mi Mejor Canción” – Nelson Onell Diaz, Farruko, Gocho, Franklin Jovani Martinez & Eric Perez Rovira, songwriters (Gocho featuring Farruko)
  • “Quevedo: Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 52” – Santiago Alvarado, Bizarrap & Quevedo, songwriters (Bizarrap featuring Quevedo)
  • “TQG” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums & Shakira, songwriters (Karol G featuring Shakira)
  • “Yandel 150” – Jowan, Andres David Restrepo, Joan Manuel Ubinas Jimenez & Yandel, songwriters (Yandel & Feid)

Rock Best Rock Album

  • Íntimo Extremo – 30 Años – A.N.I.M.A.L.
  • Cowboys de la A3 – Arde Bogotá
  • De La Tierra III – De La Tierra
  • Dopelganga – Eruca Sativa
  • Sólo D’ Lira – Molotov

Best Rock Song

  • “Depredadores” – Andrés Giménez & Andreas Kisser, songwriters (De La Tierra)
  • “El Piso es Lava” – Todo Aparenta Normal, songwriter (Todo Aparenta Normal featuring An Espil & Evlay)
  • “Gris” – Juanes, songwriter (Juanes)
  • “Leche de Tigre” – Juan Galeano, songwriter (Diamante Eléctrico featuring Adrian Quesada)
  • “Los Perros” – Arde Bogotá, songwriters (Arde Bogotá)

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • El Diablo en el Cuerpo – Alex Anwandter
  • Trinchera Avanzada – Babasónicos
  • Bubalú – Los Auténticos Decadentes
  • El Vuelo de la Paloma – Macaco
  • Que Lo Nuestro Se Quede Nuestro – Vetusta Morla

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • “Caramelo” – C. Tangana & Enrique Iglesias, songwriters (C. Tangana & Enrique Iglesias)
  • “El Diablo en el Cuerpo” – Alex Anwandter, songwriter (Alex Anwandter)
  • “La Llave” – Mikel Izal & Vetusta Morla, songwriters (Vetusta Morla)
  • “Me Muero Por Empujarte” – Gustavo Cordera, songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)
  • “Nunca Encontré a Alguien Como Tú” – Los Auténticos Decadentes & Bronco, songwriters (Los Auténticos Decadentes)

Alternative Best Alternative Music Album

  • Dafne – Adriana Calcanhotto
  • Algo Ritmos – Mon Laferte
  • Nidhal – Nathy Peluso
  • Solo Sigue Bailando – Ximena Sariñana
  • Renacimiento – Ximena Sariñana

Best Alternative Song

  • “Algo Ritmos” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
  • “El Arte de Perder” – Kany García, songwriter (Kany García)
  • “Fuego” – André Pedro Gonçalves & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Nathy Peluso)
  • “La Difícil” – C. Tangana, songwriter (C. Tangana)
  • “Nidhal” – Nathy Peluso, songwriter (Nathy Peluso)

Tropical Best Salsa Album

  • Iconos – Eddie Palmieri
  • Sal y Arena – Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Trabuco: Lo Que Hace Falta – El Trabuco Venezolano
  • La Cita – Carlos Vives
  • De Repente – Yiyo Sarante

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  • 35 Años de Vallenato – Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis Rodríguez
  • La Máquina del Vallenato – Farid Ortiz
  • Mi Estrella – Silvestre Dangond
  • Toda Una Vida – Los Diablitos del Vallenato
  • Tributo a Diomedes Díaz: Homenaje a una Leyenda – Various Artists

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

  • Los Tigres del Merengue – Los Tigres del Merengue
  • Románticos con Clase – Johnny Ventura
  • Mi Vida – Tito Rojas
  • El Mismo – Daniel Santacruz
  • De Camino – Vicente García

Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album

Best Tropical Song

  • “De Vez En Cuando La Vida” – Alejandro Rengifo, Carlos Vives & Kany García, songwriters (Carlos Vives)
  • “Decepciones” – José Luis Cardenas & Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Daniel Santacruz)
  • “La Salsa La Traigo Yo” – Anthony Marcano, songwriter (Héctor Acosta “El Torito”)
  • “Nuestra Canción” – Mauricio Rengifo, Andres Torres & Santiago Sarabia, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra & Kany García)
  • “No Me Salen Las Palabras” – Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades & Gloria Estefan)

Singer-Songwriter Best Singer-Songwriter Album

  • Sol de Invierno – Ismael Serrano
  • Sentimiento Imborrable – Juan Solo
  • Como el Agua – Juanes
  • Historias de un Cangrejo – Pedro Capó
  • Un Tiempo Para Siempre – Kevin Johansen

Regional Mexican Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

  • Aun Queda en Pie – Beatriz Adriana
  • Dicen – Pepe Aguilar
  • Compañeros Musicales – Alejandro Fernandez
  • Incomprendido – Pedro Infante
  • Pío Leyva: Serenata a Mi Cuba – Pedro Infante

Best Banda Album

  • Tristeza, Perdón, Perdón – Banda MS de Sergio Lizarraga
  • Millonario de Amor – Eslabon Armado
  • Necesitado – El Fantasma
  • A Mis 40’s – Pancho Barraza
  • Príncipes de la Música Norteña – Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho

Best Tejano Album

  • Por Un Amigo – David Lee Garza Y Los Musicales
  • Pienso En Ti – Sólido
  • Soledad – Johnny Arreola & Edgar Arreola
  • Anhelo – Isabel Marie
  • Unfinished Business – Jaime Y Los Chamacos

Best Norteno Album

  • A Toda Madre – Calibre 50
  • Los Plebes Del Rancho – Un Tigre A La Altura – Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho
  • Nada Es Eterno – Los Invasores de Nuevo León
  • Algo Se Me Fue Contigo – Pesado
  • 23 – Fuerza Regida

Best Regional Mexican Song

  • “Alegrías Del Fondo” – Eduardo Godoy, songwriters (Mon Laferte)
  • “Esta Vida” – Nemo Balandran, Joel Hernandez, Soltex Arroyo & Juan Carlos Peña, songwriters (Soltex Arroyo)
  • “La Banda En El Barrio” – Dasahev López Saavedra & Sinego, songwriters (Dasahev)
  • “Mi País” – Manuel Eduardo Toscano & Beatriz Adriana, songwriters (Beatriz Adriana)
  • “Pa’lante, Pa’trás” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)

Instrumental Best Instrumental Album

  • Auto de Fé – Hernán Jacinto
  • La Luz – Teo Grajales & La Lá
  • Sin Voz Ni Voto – Amaury Gutiérrez
  • Esta Tarde Vi Llover (Live) – Leo Maslíah
  • Al Perú – The Peruvian Ensemble

Traditional Best Folk Album

  • De Lo Mío y de lo Tuyo – A Tiempo
  • Yatiri – Pueblo Andino
  • Sonidos de Mi Tierra – Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto
  • Madera y Viento – Lidia Borda & Daniel Godfrid
  • Taltipa – Lirania Martínez

Best Tango Album

  • Hotel Victoria – Duo Larrea-Fuentes
  • 60 Años de Tango – Patricia Barone & Matías Chapiro
  • Raros Peinados Nuevos – Nena Zaldívar & Mariano Botto
  • El Rock en el Tango – El Ensamble Real Book Argentina
  • 50 Años de Otros Tangos – Sergio Gobi

Best Flamenco Album

  • Sevilla – Dani de Morón
  • Mi Defensa – María Terremoto
  • Mil Noches – Diego Carrasco
  • Latido – Tomatito
  • Sigo – Marina Heredia

Jazz Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

  • Lunaris – Gadi Lehavi Trio
  • De Todas Maneras – Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding
  • Baúl – Guillermo Klein & Los Guachos
  • Con Toda El Alma – Michel Camilo & Jorge Pardo
  • The Duo – Magos Herrera & Tim Ries

Christian Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

  • Unidos – Coalo Zamorano
  • Conexión – Wanda Batista
  • Persevera – Liliana Mercado
  • No Temeré – Julio Melgar
  • Reina de la Noche – Arturo Giron

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

  • A Mão de Deus – Damares
  • Pétalas – Anderson Freire
  • Memórias II – Gabriela Rocha
  • Na Terra Como no Céu – Soraya Moraes
  • Solitário – Anderson Freire

Brazilian Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

  • Reconstrução – Silva
  • Nossas Verdades – Alok
  • Perna Treme – Criolo
  • Sombra da Lua – Luedji Luna
  • Escalas de Cinza – Gabriel O Pensador

Best Brazilian Rock Album

  • 2020 – Lulu Santos
  • O Rigor e a Misericórdia – Erasmo Carlos
  • Talvez Eu Vire Outra Pessoa – Tuyo
  • Amor em Vermelho – Autoramas
  • Quem é Que Sab – Os Paralamas do Sucesso

Best Samba/Pagode Album

  • Revelação Ao Vivo no Morro – Revelação
  • Eu Sou o Samba – Diogo Nogueira
  • Arranco – Emicida & Marcos Valle
  • Aquele Abraço – Vários Artistas
  • Brasileiríssima – Martinho da Vila

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

  • Fica Comigo Ao Vivo – Alcione
  • Já Fiz Um Plano – Paulinho Moska
  • Chico e Maria – Chico César
  • Peleja – Dani Black
  • Carta de Amor – Leila Pinheiro

Best Sertaneja Music Album

  • 1977 – Luan Santana
  • Sertanejo e a Gente – Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira
  • Meu Canto (Ao Vivo) – Gal Costa
  • Coragem (Ao Vivo) – Joanna
  • Meu Canto – Gal Costa

Best Brazilian Roots Album

  • Forró Semba Duo – Raimundo Amador & Cláudio de Sousa
  • São João – Bicho de Pé
  • Quem Me Levará Sou Eu – Lenine
  • Porta Bandeira – Pretinho da Serrinha
  • Décimo Sexto – Hermeto Pascoal

Best Brazilian Song

  • “Alexandrino” – Braulio Assan & Kell Smith, songwriters (Braulio Assan & Kell Smith)
  • “Amor em Vermelho” – Maurício Barros & Rodrigo Suricato, songwriters (Autoramas)
  • “Balanço do Paraíso” – Lenine & Lula Queiroga, songwriters (Lenine)
  • “Bem Pra Você” – Cezar Elbert & Rogério Flausino, songwriters (Jota Quest)
  • “Meu Canto” – Dino Arroyo & Gal Costa, songwriters (Gal Costa)

Children’s Best Latin Children’s Album

  • Canta e Dança Pra Ser Feliz! – Patati & Patatá
  • Las Mágicas Canciones de las Princesas de Disney – Various Artists
  • Música de Circo – Beatriz Luchi
  • No Importa de Dónde Vienes – 123 Andrés
  • Viva Mi Planeta 2 – Eugenia León

Classical Best Classical Album

  • Música de Respiro – Cuarteto Latinoamericano
  • Un Viaje – Puerto Rican Symphony Orchestra
  • Silencio – Roberto Sierra
  • Música de Viento – Andrés Franco & Jonathan Leshnoff
  • Quinteto Porteño: Tangos Concertantes – Quinteto Porteño

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • “Ancestros” – Gabriela Ortiz, composer (Gabriela Ortiz)
  • “Canto del alba” – Orlando Jacinto García, composer (Eduardo Rojas & Ysmael Reyes)
  • “Era la Vida un Sueño…” – Juan Pablo Contreras, composer (VOCES8)
  • “Sinfonía No. 5 ‘La Pasión’ de Cristóbal Colón” – Roberto Sierra, composer (Roberto Sierra)
  • “Tanguango” – Diego Torres, composer (Federico Jusid, Diego Torres & Lito Vitale)

Recording Package Best Recording Package

  • 2070 – Mateo Hurtado
  • Ake Okatu – Daniel Cayer & Mareo Rodriguez
  • El Poeta Halley – Love of Lesbian
  • Recopilatorio Visual – 3 al Hilo
  • Y Volar – Andrés Soto

Production Best Engineered Album

  • Caliente – Raúl Acosta & Luis Bonilla, engineers; Gene Paul, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Mañana – Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, Daniel Dávila, Juan Pablo Garza & Andrés Sánchez, engineers; Daniel Bitrán Arizpe & Daniel Dávila, mastering engineers (Nathy Peluso)
  • Planeta Paranoia – Rafael Arcaute, Nahuel Barbarosch & Eduardo Bergallo, engineers; Eduardo Bergallo, mastering engineer (María Becerra)
  • Satélite – Daniel Bustos, Nicolás Ramírez, U-Gin Huergo, Stephen Kaye & Rafael Rodríguez, engineers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Felipe Muñiz)
  • Un Día Cualquiera – Matías Cella, Mariano Cuello, Joaquín García, José Luis Molina, Nicolás Ramírez & Ramiro Sánchez, engineers; Nicolás Ramírez & Mariano Cuello, mastering engineers (Carlos Vives)

Producer of the Year

  • Andrés Saavedra
  • Eduardo Cabra
  • Julio Reyes Copello
  • Luis Fernández Sardi
  • Rafael Arcaute

TRENDING

Who Won the Latin Grammys in 2023?

The winners of the 24th annual Latin Grammys have yet to be announced as the ceremony is set to take place on November 16 in Sevilla, Spain. However, anticipation is high as Latin music’s biggest stars compete in various categories. Leading the nominations with 13 nods is Édgar Barrera, a Mexican-American songwriter-producer. His hit song “Un X100to” is among the contenders for Song of the Year and Best Regional Song, among other categories.

Barrera is expected to be a strong contender in the Songwriter of the Year and Producer of the Year categories as well. Other top nominees include Shakira, Karol G, Camilo, and Kevyn “Keityn” Mauricio Cruz Moreno, each with seven nominations. The Latin Grammys promise an exciting evening of recognition for the best in Latin music, but we’ll have to wait until November 16 to find out who takes home the coveted awards.

Latin Grammys 2023 Performers

The Latin Grammys are known for their electrifying performances, and the 2023 edition promises to be no exception. Top Latin music artists from around the world will grace the stage, delivering unforgettable performances that will captivate audiences and showcase the diversity and richness of Latin music. From sizzling reggaeton beats to soulful ballads, the Latin Grammys’ lineup of performers is sure to leave a lasting impression.

Latin Grammys 2023 Special Merit Awards

In addition to the nominations and performances, the Latin Grammys also honor outstanding individuals in the Latin music industry with Special Merit Awards. These awards recognize artists, producers, and contributors who have made exceptional and enduring contributions to Latin music. 

S. No

Special Merit Award Honoree

1.

Alex Acuña

2.

Arturo Sandoval

3.

Soda Stereo

4.

Simone

5.

Carmen Linares

6.

Mijares

7.

Gustavo Santaolalla

8.

Wisón Torres

9.

Ana Torroja

Latin Grammys 2023 Date

The 24th annual Latin Grammys are set to make history on Thursday, November 16, as they take place in the vibrant city of Sevilla, Spain. This eagerly anticipated event marks a significant milestone as the very first international edition of the Latin Grammys. The prospect of this global expansion adds an extra layer of excitement and anticipation to what is already an illustrious and celebrated occasion in the world of Latin music.

Music enthusiasts and fans alike are encouraged to mark their calendars for this unforgettable evening. On this special night, the Latin Grammys will pay tribute to the exceptional talents and contributions of artists from across the Latin music spectrum. It’s a date when the industry’s finest come together to celebrate and honor the best in Latin music, making it an event not to be missed.

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Categories: Entertainment News
Source: pagasa.edu.vn

Leave a Comment