Who are Rauw Alejandro Parents? Meet Raul Ocasio and Maria Nelly Ruiz

Who are Rauw Alejandro’s parents?

So, who are Rauw Alejandro’s parents? According to our research, Rauw Alejandro’s parents are Raúl Ocasio and María Nelly Ruiz. Rauw Alejandro is a Puerto Rican singer, songwriter and actor, born January 10, 1993.

Real name

Raúl Alejandro Ocasio Ruiz

Birthdate

January 10, 1993

Age

31 years

Height

173cm, 5ft 8in

Weight

74 kg (163 lb)

place of birth

San Juan Puerto Rico

Gender

Male

Profession

Puerto Rican singer, songwriter and actor.

Nationality

American, Puerto Rican

Parents

Raul Ocasio

Maria Nelly Ruiz

instagram

Link

Who is Rauw Alejandro?

Raúl Alejandro Ocasio Ruiz, Puerto Rican artist Rauw Alejandro has had a significant impact as a singer, songwriter and actor born January 10, 1993. Widely recognized as the “King of Modern Reggaetón”, he is part of the new generation of Puerto Rican urban musicians, contributing to the evolution of the genre.

Rauw Alejandro stands out for his versatile musical palette and distinguishes himself as the only male Latin artist to incorporate choreography into his creative vision.

Career Alejandro Rauw

Early life and influences:

  • Raúl Alejandro Ocasio Ruiz was born on January 10, 1993 in San Juan, Puerto Rico and grew up in Canóvanas and Carolina.
  • His father, guitarist Raúl Ocasio, and his mother, showgirl María Nelly Ruiz, introduced him to musical influences such as Elvis Presley, Michael Jackson and Chris Brown.
  • Raised in the continental United States, primarily in Miami and New York City, Alejandro was inspired by the R&B and dancehall genres.
  • Childhood friends of Puerto Rican rapper Anuel AA, they attended the same school and took classes together.
  • Alejandro participated in school talent shows during his childhood due to his passion for dancing.
  • After high school, he enrolled at the University of Puerto Rico and played soccer until he was 20, after which he shifted his focus toward a music career.

Musical beginnings:

  • Mired in a slight depression after quitting football, he transitioned into a music career and began releasing songs through SoundCloud in 2014.
  • He released his debut mixtape titled “Punto de Equilibrio” in November 2016.
  • He signed a music contract with Duars Entertainment in January 2017.
  • He became part of Sony Music Latin’s “Los Próximos” in 2018, gaining recognition and featuring collaborations with notable artists.

Reach fame:

  • She released her first single as a lead artist, “Toda”, featuring Alex Rose in December 2017, peaking at number 29 on the Billboard Hot Latin Songs charts.
  • Featured in collaborations such as “Pa’ Tu Casa” and “Luz Apagá” in 2018.
  • He released hit remixes and singles, including “Que le dé” with Nicky Jam in January 2019.
  • His song “Fantasias” featuring Farruko peaked at No. 12 on the US Latin chart in December 2019 and won the Latin Grammy Award for Best Fusion/Urban Performance in 2021.

Debut album and continued success:

  • He released his debut album, “Afrodisíaco,” on November 13, 2020, with songs like “Enchule,” the remix of “Elegí,” and “Reloj” with Anuel AA.
  • He released “Todo de Ti” on May 20, 2021, peaking at No. 2 on Spotify’s World Top Songs chart.
  • He released the album “Vice Versa” on June 25, 2021, through Sony Music Latin.
  • It earned a Grammy Award nomination for Best Urban Music Album at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards.

Awards and Achievements of Rauw Alejandro

  • Two Latin Grammy Awards
  • Two Billboard Latin Music Awards
  • Two Lo Nuestro Awards
  • Three Grammy Award nominations
  • An iHeart Radio Music Award

Join our community of entertainment fans! Explore the latest showbiz gossip and film treasures available on PAGASA.

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith; However, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Categories: Entertainment News
Source: pagasa.edu.vn

Leave a Comment