Kofi Kingston Ethnicity, What is Kofi Kingston’s Ethnicity?

Kofi Kingston Ethnicity

Kofi Kingston is of black descent. Ethnicity is what indicates the identification of a group based on a perceived cultural distinctiveness.

Kofi Kingston is a popular Ghanaian professional wrestler who was born on August 14, 1981.

According to online sources, Kofi Kingston is of black ethnicity and was born in Kumasi, Ghana.

Real name

Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah

Birthdate

August 14, 1981

Age

42 years

Height

183 centimeters (6 feet)

Weight

96 kg (184 lb)

place of birth

Ghana flag

Gender

Male

Profession

Ghanaian, Ghanaian-born American professional wrestler

Nationality

American, Ghanaian

Ethnicity

Black

Who is Kofi Kingston?

Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah, born August 14, 1981, is a Ghanaian-born American professional wrestler currently associated with WWE, performing on the Raw brand under the name Kofi Kingston as part of The New Day.

After completing his education at Boston College, Kofi embarked on a career in professional wrestling. Initially, he wrestled on the New England independent circuit, adopting the persona of a Jamaican wrestler named Kofi Nahaje Kingston.

His talents caught the attention of WWE, leading to a developmental deal in 2006. Transitioning to WWE in 2008, he maintained his Jamaican persona until late 2009, when he dropped the Jamaican personality and accent while retaining the ring name Kofi Kingston. Subsequently, he started receiving invoices from his home country, Ghana.

Kofi Kingston early life

  • Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah was born on August 14, 1981 in Kumasi, located in the Ashanti Region of Ghana.
  • His parents are Kwasi and Elizabeth Sarkodie-Mensah.
  • Kofi has a brother named Kwame, known as Twitch streamer Temp0, and a deceased sister named Nana Akua.
  • The family moved to the United States, eventually settling in the greater Boston area.
  • Kofi completed his high school education at Winchester High School in Winchester, Massachusetts.
  • He continued his education at Boston College.

Kofi Kingston Awards and Achievements

CBS Sports:

  • Best moment/angle of the year (2019): Winning the WWE Championship at WrestleMania 35

Professional Wrestling Illustrated:

  • Tag Team of the Year (2012) with R-Truth
  • Tag Team of the Year (2015, 2016) with Big E and Xavier Woods
  • Ranked #4 of the top 500 singles wrestlers in the PWI 500 in 2019
  • Ranked #8 of the Top 50 Teams in PWI Tag Team 50 in 2020 with Big E and Xavier Woods

Sports Illustrated:

  • Ranked #9 of the Top 10 Male Wrestlers in 2019

Wrestling Observer Newsletter:

  • Best Trick (2015) – The New Day, shared with Big E and Xavier Woods

WWE/World Wrestling Entertainment:

  • WWE Championship (1 time)
  • WWE Intercontinental Championship (4 times)
  • WWE United States Championship (3 times)
  • WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (6 times) – with Evan Bourne (1), R-Truth (1), Big E and Xavier Woods (2) and Xavier Woods (2)
  • WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (7 times) – with Big E and Xavier Woods (6) and Xavier Woods (1)
  • World Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with CM Punk
  • NXT Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with Xavier Woods
  • 13th Grand Slam Champion (under current format; 20th overall)
  • 30th Triple Crown Champion (traditional format)
  • Third Triple Crown Champion in Couples – with Xavier Woods
  • Bragging Rights Trophy (2010) – with Team SmackDown (Big Show, Rey Mysterio, Jack Swagger, Alberto Del Rio, Edge and Tyler Reks)
  • WWE Intercontinental Championship Tournament (2010)
  • WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship Tournament (2018) – with Big E and Xavier Woods
  • Slammy Award (2 times)
  • “Tell Me I Didn’t Just Watch That” Moment of the Year (2012): Hand-Walking During the Royal Rumble Match to Avoid Elimination
  • Ring Gear of the Year (2020) – with Big E and Xavier Woods
  • WWE Year End Award (2 times)
  • Men’s Team of the Year (2019) – with Big E and Xavier Woods
  • Moment of the Year (2019) – Winning the WWE Championship at WrestleMania

At PAGASA, we offer a comprehensive cinematic adventure, in-depth reviews of your treasured television entertainment and latest celebrity triumphs.

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith; However, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Categories: Entertainment News
Source: pagasa.edu.vn

Leave a Comment